President: Christopher Field | Leader: Sarah Douch

68th Season

Previous concerts

These are some of our previous concerts, more recent ones at the top

Saturday 17th June, 2017

June, 2017

Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture 
Schubert - Symphony No.6 
Schumann - Symphony No.4

Saturday 1st April, 2017

April, 2017

Mozart - Movements from Idomeneo Ballet Music 
Haydn - Symphony No.99 
Mendelssohn - Symphony No.4 (Italian)

Saturday 3rd December, 2016

December, 2016

Beethoven - Overture: Egmont
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto (soloist: Haru Ushigusa)
Beethoven - Symphony No.3 (Eroica)

Saturday 18th June, 2016

June, 2016

Tchaikovsky - Symphony no 5
Tchaikovsky - Waltz and Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Lehar - Selection from the Merry Widow
John Williams - Suite from Star Wars

Saturday 5th March, 2016

March, 2016

William Sterndale Bennett - Overture: The Naiades
William Sterndale Bennett - Piano Concerto no 4 - Soloist: David Owen Norris
Beethoven - Symphony no 5 in C minor

Saturday 5th December, 2015

December, 2015

Verdi - Overture: La forza del destino
Dvorak - Cello Concerto - Soloist: Madeleine Ridd
Brahms - Symphony no 4 in E minor

Saturday 20th June, 2015

June, 2015

Brahms - Movements from Serenade in D Op11
Brahms - Hungarian Dances
Rachmaninov - Symphony no 2

Saturday 7th March, 2015

March, 2015

Strauss - Overture: Die Fledermaus
Schubert - Symphony no 5
Schumann - Symphony no 3 (Rhenish)

Saturday 6th December, 2014

December, 2014

Mozart - Symphony no 35 (Haffner)
Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante, Soloists: Susie Meszaros (Violin) and Ursula John (Viola)
Beethoven - Symphony no 7

Saturday 21st June, 2014

June, 2014

Beethoven - Symphony no 4
Poulenc - Piano Concerto - Soloist: Raymond Lewis, guest conductor: Crispin Lewis
Parry - Elegy for Brahms
Khachaturian - Masquerade Suite

Saturday 15th March, 2014

March, 2014

Schubert - Overture in D
Schubert - Symphony no 3
Mendelssohn - 5th Symphony (Reformation)

Saturday 7th December, 2013

December, 2013

Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas
Brahms - St Anthony variations
Brahms - Symphony 1

Saturday 15th June, 2013

June, 2013

Tchaikovsky - Suite no. 3 in G minor
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no 4

Saturday 23rd March, 2013

March, 2013

Beethoven - Overture Leonora no. 1
Brahms - Concerto for violin and cello - Anna Croad violin,  Alex Barnes - cello
Mendelssohn - Symphony no 3 (Scottish)

Saturday 1st December, 2012

December, 2012

Beethoven - Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus
Schubert - Symphony no 2 (Prometheus) 
Beethoven - Symphony no. 3 (Eroica)

Saturday 16th June, 2012

June, 2012

Guest conductor: Crispin Lewis

Tchaikovsky - Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Saint-Saens - Organ Symphony no. 3 (organ) - Raymond Lewis  - organ

Liadov - The Enchanted Lake and other pieces

Saturday 17th March, 2012

March, 2012

Brahms - Tragic Overture

Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite no. 1

Tchaikovsky - Polonaise and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)

Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 2 (Little Russian)

Saturday 3rd December, 2011

December, 2011

Beethoven - Overture: Coriolan
Leo Weiner - Serenade for Small Orchestra op. 3
Weber - Clarinet Concerto no. 1 - Nadia Wilson - clarinet
Beethoven - Symphony no. 1

Saturday 11th June, 2011

June, 2011

Mendelssohn - Overture: Fingal's Cave

Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor - soloist: Clare Hammond

Mendelssohn - Nocturne

Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 4 (Italian)

Saturday 2nd April, 2011

April, 2011

Schubert  - Italian Overture D. 592

Haydn - Symphony no. 103 (Drum Roll)

Schubert - Symphony no. 1 in D

Kabalevsky - Suite: The Comedians

Saturday 4th December, 2010

December, 2010

Beethoven  - Overture: The Consecration of the House

C.H.H. Parry - Elegy for Brahms

Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 6 (Pathetique)


Thursday 10th June, 2010

June, 2010

Wagner - Overture: Die Meistersinger
Brahms - St Anthony Variations
Litolff - Scherzo (soloist: Sarah Mercer) 
Rachmaninov - Symphony no. 2

Monday 1st March, 2010

March, 2010

Beethoven - Overture: Coriolan
Wagner - Sigfried Idyll
Schumann - Cello Concerto (Soloist: Richard Birchall)
Beethover - Symphony no. 4

Thursday 10th December, 2009

December, 2009

Haydn - Symphony no. 101 
Elgar - The Wand of Youth Suite 
Schumann - Symphony no. 4

Wednesday 10th June, 2009

June, 2009

Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite 
Tchaikovsky - Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin (soloist: Clare Laker-Mansfield)
Tchaikovsky - Symphony no. 5

Tuesday 10th March, 2009

March, 2009

Bizet - Jeux d'enfants
Massenet   - Suite: Le Cid
Beethoven - Symphony no. 3

Wednesday 10th December, 2008

December, 2008

Mozart - Overture: Cosi fan tutte
Schumann - Piano concerto 
(soloist: Raymond Lewis, guest conductor: Crispin Lewis)
Schubert - Music from Rosamund 
Schubert - Symphony no. 6

Tuesday 10th June, 2008

June, 2008

Humperdinck - Overture: Hansel und Gretel
Mozart - Symphony no. 35 (Haffner)
Mahler - Kindertotenlieder - (soloist: Crispin Lewis)
Khatchaturian - Masquerade Suite

Monday 10th March, 2008

March, 2008

Beethoven - Overture: Coriolan
Faurè - Suite Masque e Bergamasques 
Vaughan Williams - Concerto for oboe & strings (soloist: Jenni Britton)
Beethoven  - Symphony no. 2